PLEASE USE YOUR FULL NAME OR THE POST WILL BE DELETED. INAPPROPRIATE LANGUAGE WILL GET YOU BANNED. PLEASE BE CONSCIOUS THAT THESE ARE PUBLIC POSTS. PLEASE BE CONSIDERATE OF CHILDREN THAT MAY BE SIGNED ON.
MOH - Tommy McLamb
Assistant MOH - Gary Otey
Call for numbers today starting at 4 PM EST. 434-981-2481.
The American Legacy would like to thank the following sponsors for their generosity and donating to our hunt. This one is going to be a blast like the years before...Please support these sponsors as they have supported the hunters!!
THE HUNTER'S HORN
Added Purse to the top 3 hounds in the Derby and All - Age if registered in The Hunter's Horn - Register today
2 subscriptions to be drawn for judges.
Roy Neighbor's and Sportsman's Pride - 1 ton of feed
Pride - 1 ton of feed, also supplying 1/2 ton of 20 lb. bags for the bench show.
Showtime - 1 ton of feed
Plantation - 1 ton of feed
Specialty Feeds - dog feed
Hound Dog Country - Dogtra Pathfinder tracking system
Wilkins Outdoor Products - The Reach antenna
Mike's Machine - Dog water cans
Low Ten Outfitters - Hats for the judges
Johnson's Dog Supply and Country Chic Graphics
Supplying Embroidered GTP awards, buckets, bowls, and Legacy hats.
Brenda and Whitey Turner - 25$ gift certificates to Hound Dog Country
Speeddogs and Johnson's Telemetry -2 Wooden Lockable Concealment Flag's with 10 port USB charging stations for Derby GTP winner and All-Age GTP winner.
Tar River Fox Preserve - Welcome meal for the hunters
All Money after expenses will be awarded to the top ten in All-Age and Derby!!!!
2 tons of feed to be awarded to each stake...All-Age and Derby!!!!
Call today for numbers!!!
Clint Hamby
434-981-2481
Please support these businesses that support the sport we love!!!!
Derby results are as follows:
94 hounds entered
1. #19 – J&S White Girl - ( J. Barber’s Jake X J&S April) owned by J&S Kennel – winner of the Keith Tingen Derby challenge trophy
2. #6 – Rock Spring Brown Legs – (Bucktowns Legs X Country Oaks Miss B) owned by Rock Spring Kennel, Appomattox, VA
3. #1 – Angelina’s Classy Girl – (Turlington’s Texas Pete X Bonds Penny) owned by Cane Mill Kennels, Coats, NC
4. #17 – FRK’s Wilson – (Ch. Nash’s Willie x Neighbor’s Rocket) owned by Falling River Kennel, Rustburg, Va
5. #56 – Country Oaks Pretty Boy – (White Lightning Ray X Country Oaks Breezy) owned by Country Oaks Kennel, Appomattox, VA
6. #11 – Rocco’s Scarlet – (B&B Rowdy x B&B’s Gray Girl) owned by S&N Kennels, Appomattox, Va
7. #15- Woods-On-Fire Sissy - (D&S Mighty Man x Spears Mt. Sassy) owned by Woods-On-Fire Kennel, New Canton, VA
8. #89 – Elite’s Goose - (Bond’s Big Sky Jake X Packer’s Black Rose) owned by Elite Kennels, Murfreesboro, TN
9. #75 – MLH Houdini B – (Whisenant’s Jimmy B X Frazier’s Jenny J) owned by Woods-On-Fire Kennel, New Canton, VA
10. #10 – Brown’s White Panther – (White Lightning Ray X Country Oaks Breezy) owned by Mike & Austin Brown, Rustburg, VA
11. #14 – Dry Bread Roscoe – (Ch. Craven’s Snake X Whisenant’s Tiny B) owned by Dry Bread Kennel, White Plains, VA
12. #43 – Turlington’s Carmella – (Turlington’s Texas Pete X Bonds Penny) owned by Cane Mill Kennels, Coats, NC
13. #58 – Country Oaks Lightning – (White Lightning Ray X Country Oaks Breezy) owned by Country Oaks Kennel, Appomattox, VA
14. #22 – Rock Spring Ziggy – (Ch. Whisenant’s Jummy B X Bottom End Lil Filly) owned by Rock Spring Kennel, Buckingham, VA
15. #42 – J&S Red Girl – (J. Barber’s Jake X J&S April R) owned by J&S Kennel
Best Mouth - #6 – Rock Spring Brown Legs
Classiest hound and Combination - #1 – Angelina’s Classy Girl
All Age Results as follows:
109 Hounds entered
1. #710 – Ch. Rocco’s Chloe – (Osbourne’s Outlaw Shine X Osbourne’s Miss Reba) – S&N Kennels, Appomattox, Va
2. #401 – Big House Slice – (Ch. Craven’s Snake X Quick Catch Little Pep) – Big House Kennels
3. #716 – FRK’s No Collar – (FRK’s Black Jack X B&P Lightning ) – Mike and Austin Brown, Rustburg, VA
4. #514- Rock Spring Kimmie – (Ch. Whisenant’s Jimmy B X Nightmare’s Soul Sister) – Rock Spring Kennel, Buckingham, VA
5. #816 – Big House Blade – (Ch. Craven’s Snake X Quick Catch Little Pep) – Big House Kennels
6. #371 – Dooley’s Georgia – ( Ch. Harvey’s Ricky X Dooley’s Shay) – Freddie &Dayle Dooley, Blackstone, VA
7. #319 – Jeff’s Houdini M – (Ch. Whisenant’s Jimmy B X Jeff’s Lil Sister M) – Kickem Back Kennels
8. #881 – After Hours Willie – (After Hours Al X After Hours Annie) – After Hours Kennel , Hayes, VA
9. #631 – Craven’s Robin – (Southern Sound Chrome II X Hunt’s Betty) – Jay Craven, Seagrove, NC
10. #812 – Big House Pixie – (Hassred Storm X McClains Queeny) – Big House Kennels
11. #751 – MM’s Fly – (Pinedale Swiper B X WT’s Sally) – Maplewood Mafia, Jetersville, VA
12. #711 – Davis’ Brown Dog – (Cut Long Gage X Oak Shade Queenie) Southeast Mafia, VA/NC
13. #351 – Borum’s Cobra – (Craven’s Snake X Ch. Simms Valentine) Big Kountry Kennel, Burkeville, VA
14. #513 – Ella’s Bubba – (Ch. McMillan’s Little D X Hardee’s Ladybug) Jay Craven, Seagrove, NC
15. #617 – Ted – (Nelson’s Abraham X Freakshow’s Candy) – Brian Taylor, Dillwyn, VA
Best Mouth - #881 – After Hours Willie
Classiest Hound - #531 – Bailey’s Black Annie
Combination and Dual - #710 Rocco’s Chloe
The bench show was held on April 6th, with Colby Taylor as Bench Show Judge and Zach Jones as Ringmaster. After studying and adjusting, #881 – After Hours Willie was Best In Show and #84 WildWood’s Allie was Best Opposite Sex.
Bench Show Results as follows:
ALL AGE MALE
1. #881 – After Hours Willie – ( After Hours Al X After Hours Annie) – After Hours Kennel, Hayes, VA
2. #510 – Dunkum’s Chief – (East Coast Daytona X Myers Cadillac) – Bell Road Kennel, Dillwyn, VA
3. #300 – Pack Pullin Dick – (Ferrell’s Will X Ferrell’s Runt) – Tony Gittman
4. #618 – After Hours Conway – ( After Hours Al X After Hours Annie ) – After Hours Kennel, Hayes, VA
5. #601 – WildWood’s Earnhardt – (B&B’s Royal X Lewis April I) – WildWood Kennels, Danville, VA
6. #304 – Bryer Patches Lil Wayne –( Ch. Lakehill’s Hillbilly X Lewis Fancy II) – Kickem Back Kennel
7. #516 – Ch. Bell Road Willie – (Bond’s Hurricane X Fox Creek LoLo) – Bell Road Kennels, Dillwyn, VA
8. #716 – FRK’s No Collar – (FRK’s Black Jack X B&P Lighting) – Mike and Austin Brown, Rustburg, VA
9. #551 – Ch. Kellers OB – (Kellers Peace Pipe X Ch. Keller Robin T) – Maurice Keller, VA
10. #718 – J&S Whiteman – (J. Barber’s Jake X J&S April R) – J&S Kennel
ALL AGE FEMALE
1. #810 – After Hours Jolene – ( After Hours Al X After Hours Annie) – After Hours Kennel, Hayes, VA
2. #710 – Ch. Rocco’s Chloe – ( Osbourne’s Outlaw Shine X Osbourne’s Miss Reba) – S&N Kennels, Appomattox, VA
3. #521 – Bailey’s Lil Fly – ( Bailey’s King David X Bailey’s Scar ) – Bailey, Barefoot and Sharpe, Kenly, NC
4. #491 – Dry Bread Princess ( Ch. Borum’s Big Stick X Dry Bread Snowbird) – Dry Bread Kennel, White Plains, VA
5. #312 – L&M Hearbreaker –(Round Mtn. Payton X Frogs Boo Boo) – Southeast Mafia, NC/VA
6. #414 – FRK’s Milky Way – (Ch. Bond’s Wheeler X Bonds Joy II) – Falling River Kennels, Rustburg, VA
7. #310 – Tinman’s Shadow – (Ambler Ridge Sunday Service X Bonds Sissy) – Tinman’s Kennel, Buckingham, VA
8. #812 – Big House Pixie – (Has’ Red Storm X McClains Queeny) – Big House Kennel
9. #381 – JP’s Wicked Wanda – ( J. Barbers Jake X JP’s Carmon) – Kickem Back Kennel
10. #775 – Bailey’s Beatle – (Bailey’s Fat Boy X Barefoot’s Hanah) – Bailey, Barefoot, and Sharpe, Kenly, NC
DERBY MALE
1. #59 – Country Oaks Scooter – (White Lightning Ray X Hoehner’s Crazy Lady) – Country Oaks Kennel, Appomattox, VA
2. #90 – Bailey’s Ranger – (Baileys King David X Baileys Scar ) – Bailey, Barefoot, and Sharpe, Kenly, VA
3. #32 – Wide Open Handsome S.J – (Parker’s JP X Wide Open Lucky S.J.) – Randy Westbrook, Grifton, NC
4. #56 – Country Oaks Pretty Boy – ( White Lightning Ray X Country Oaks Breezy) , Appomattox, VA
5. #34 – Whiskey Creek Muffler – (Ch. J Birds Big Eddie X Lile Mules Hooker) – Chase City, VA
6. #31 – S&N’s Blaze – (D&S Mighty Man X Strides Sage) – S&N Kennels , Appomattox, VA
7. #8 – Little Man – (Whisenant’s Jimmy B X Frazier’s Jenny J) – Brian Taylor, Dillwyn, VA
8. #13 – Dooley’s Frank the Tank – ( Ch. Opie’s Blake X Dooley’s Shay) – Freddie & Dayle Dooley, Blackstone, VA
9. #17 – FRK’s Wilson – (Ch. Nash’s Willie X Neighbor’s Rocket) – Falling River Kennels, Rustburg, VA
10. #20 – L&M Stripes – (FRK’s Black Jack X FRK’s Mandy) – Southeast Mafia, NC/VA
DERBY FEMALE
1. #84 – WildWood’s Allie – (Ch. Pinedale Swiper B. X Whisenant’s Lexus B.) WildWood Kennels, Danville, Va
2. #74- Simms Gemma – (Harvey’s Otis X His and Hers Shelby S) – Big Kountry Kennels, Burkeville, VA
3. #7 – Burk’s Red Allie – (Ch. Kyle’s Red Bull X Spears Mt. G-String) – Falling River Kennels, Rustburg, VA
4. #210 – Wide Open Poppy – (Nelson’s Abraham X Wide Open Lucky S.J.) – Randy Westbrook, Grifton, NC
5. #47 – J&S April – ( J. Barbers Jake X J&S April R) – J&S Kennel
6. #1 – Angelina’s Classy Girl – ( Turlington’s Texas Pete X Bonds Penny) – Cane Mill Kennels, Coats, NC
7. #4 – Yard Pack Dakota – (Yard Pack Calvin X Fire & Ice Christy) – Southeast Mafia, VA/NC
8. #76 – Rocco’s Netty B – (Ch. Whisenant’s Jimmy B X Valentine’s Blueberry) – S&N Kennels, Appomattox, VA
9. #11 – Rocco’s Scarlet – (B&B Rowdy X B&B’s Graygirl) – S&N Kennels, Appomattox, VA
10. #41 – Angelina’s Diva – (Turlington’s Texas Pete X Bonds Penny) – Cane Mill Kennels, Coats, NC
Best in Show - #881 – After Hours Willie – ( After Hours Al X After Hours Annie) – After Hours Kennel, Hayes, VA
Best Opposite Sex - #84 – WildWood’s Allie – (Ch. Pinedale Swiper B. X Whisenant’s Lexus B.) WildWood Kennels, Danville, Va