SPEEDDOGS
[…] a. Give the dog a name.
    b. Often publicity takes precedence over possibly saving the dog.
    c. Take photos of suffering animal, post online.
    d. Do nothing to save the dog.
    i. For example, no one gave the dog water while they took photos.
    e. Take advantage of the suffering animal while avoiding any steps to solve the problem.
    3. Avoid using existing NC laws and county ordinances, as is always possible:
    a. No one reported the crime.
    b. No one filed complaint or swore out warrant against owner under existing laws for misdemeanor animal cruelty, NCGS §14-360(a).
    c. NCGS §14-360(a): “If any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven, overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed, or deprived of necessary sustenance, any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
    d. Existing Gates County Animal Control Ordinance Section 315.1 makes it unlawful for any person to fail to supply the animal…with a sufficient supply of food and water.
    e.